Treading the boards

since 1958...

Booking graphic for TODS
Skip navigation
Singer header for TODS

About TODS: KDA Awards

We are proud to participate in Kent Drama Association’s Full Length Play Festival every year with our Spring Play. Over the years, we have produced so many exciting and well-received plays—check out our award achievements from 1988 onwards.

2015
The House of Bernarda Alba – Directed by Karen Wright
Best Set Design

2014
Oh! What a Lovely War – Directed by Fabian Worsfield
Best Lighting
Initiative in Stage Presentation

2013
Calendar Girls – Directed by Heather Leslie
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Award for Ensemble Acting
Adjudicator’s Special Award
3rd Place in Festival

2012
The Chalk Garden – Directed by Michael Patrick
Best Actress – Gillian Davis

2011
Road – Directed by Ian Rutter
Best Lighting
Best Actress in a Cameo Role – Susannah Mayor

2010
The Beauty Queen of Leenane – Directed by Heather Leslie
Best Sound
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Karen Wright
Best Debut in a Full Length Play – Alistair George
2nd Place in Festival

2009
Bronte – Directed by Stevie Reeve
Best Sound
Adjudicator’s Special Award

2008
The Secret Rapture – Directed by Heather Leslie
Best Actress – Fiona Murch
2nd Place in Festival

2006
Kindly Leave the Stage – Directed by Michael Patrick
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Brian Fagg
Best Actress in a Cameo Role – Claire Bibby

2005
On Golden Pond – Directed by Tony Weare
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Gillian Davis
Best Actress in a Cameo Role – Kathy Gibbs

2004
Little Shop of Horrors – Directed by Heather Leslie
Adjudicator’s Special Award

2003
Warrior – Directed by Vernon Reeve
Best Technical Achievement
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Stephen Dandridge
Best Actress in a Cameo Role – Angela Patrick

1998
Wildest Dreams – Directed by Stevie Reeve
Best Actress – Fiona Murch
1st Place in Festival

1997
The Rise & Fall of Little Voice
Best Actress – Fiona Murch
3rd Place in Festival

1996
Blue Remembered Hills – Directed by Ian Rutter
Outstanding Backstage Achievement
1st Place in Festival

1995
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Best Actor – Ian Rutter
4th Place in Festival

1994
Hay Fever – Directed by Stevie Reeve
Best Production on a Small Stage
6th Place in Festival

1992
Was He Anyone – Directed by Margaret Weare
Best Director – Margaret Weare
3rd Place in Festival

1991
The Proposal – Directed by Stevie Reeve
Best Actor in a Minor Role – Maurice Clarke
3rd Place in One Act Play Festival
The Anastasia File – Directed by Pauline Chalk
Best Actress – Margaret Weare
Best Director – Pauline Chalk
2nd Place in Festival

1990
Outside Edge – Directed by Brian Fagg
Best Supporting Actress – Stevie Reeve
4th Place in Festival

1989
Rashomon – Directed by Tony Weare
Best Production on a Small Stage

1988
Send Me No Flowers – Directed by Tony Weare
Best Supporting Actor – Michael Honey